Arrow DownPlus icon
Free delivery over $100
Tradition Since 1774
Free returns
Shop
Birkenstock How-to-fit-Guide Header Arizona Hero
Birkenstock How-to-fit-Guide Header Arizona Hero Mobile

FIND YOUR PERFECT FIT


Healthy feet and healthy gait start with the right footwear. With the correct fit and anatomically shaped footbed, you can relieve pressure from not only your feet but also your knees, hips and back.

FIND YOUR PERFECT FIT

Healthy feet and healthy gait start with the right footwear. With the correct fit and anatomically shaped footbed, you can relieve pressure from not only your feet but also your knees, hips and back.

SIZE CALCULATOR FOR SANDALS

To determine the perfect size for your sandals, please choose whether the calculation is for kids’ or adults’ feet and enter the measurements for each foot. You can find more information in our size chart.
Your size specifications exceed the allowable limit. Please check your entry and try again. Or simply visit a BIRKENSTOCK store close to you so that we can help you further.

WHOSE FEET IS THE MEASUREMENT FOR?

Adults
Kids
Length
Width
Not sure how to measure your foot length and width? Scroll down to see our guide.

YOUR IDEAL SANDAL SIZE AND WIDTH ARE:

REGULAR
To determine the perfect size for your sandals, please choose whether the calculation is for kids’ or adults’ feet and select the length and width for your feet. You can find more information in our size chart.
Size (EU)WidthLength (in mm)Width (in mm)
FromToFromTo
35Narrow 2162208184
Regular 2182258589
36Narrow 2212268386
Regular 2262308791
37Narrow 2272328489
Regular 2312349098
38Narrow 2332408691
Regular 23524292100
39Narrow 2412458893
Regular 24324794102
40Narrow 2462529095
Regular 24825496104
41Narrow 2532609196
Regular 25526297105
42Narrow 2612659397
Regular 26326798107
43Narrow 26627295100
Regular 268274101109
44Narrow 27328097102
Regular 275282103111
45Narrow 28128799104
Regular 283289105113
46Narrow 288295101106
Regular 290297107115
47Narrow 296300103108
Regular 298302109117
48Narrow 301305105110
Regular 303307111119
49Narrow 306314107112
Regular 308314113121
50Narrow 315322109114
Regular 315322115123
Size (EU)WidthLength (in mm)Width (in mm)
FromToFromTo
24Narrow 1441495962
Regular 1441496367
25Narrow 1501586164
Regular 1501586569
26Narrow 1591626366
Regular 1591626771
27Narrow 1631696568
Regular 1631696973
28Narrow 1701776770
Regular 1701777175
29Narrow 1781826972
Regular 1781827377
30Narrow 1831887174
Regular 1831887579
31Narrow 1891957376
Regular 1891957781
32Narrow 1962027578
Regular 1962027983
33Narrow 2032077780
Regular 2032078185
34Narrow 2082157982
Regular 2082158387
35Narrow 2162208184
Regular 2162258589

HOW TO FIND THE PERFECT SIZE FOR YOUR BIRKENSTOCKS

You need two sheets of paper (A4), a pencil and a ruler.
Our tip: It's best to measure your feet in the evening, as they may expand during the day.
Birkenstock How to fit guide foot imagery instruction step 1
Place the sheets of paper on the floor. Stand straight on the paper with your heels against the wall.
Birkenstock How to fit guide foot imagery instruction step 2
Measure the width: with the help of a pencil, mark the outermost points at the left and right side of the balls of your feet.
Birkenstock How to fit guide foot imagery instruction step 3
Measure the length: mark the longest toe of each foot.

Birkenstock How to fit guide size measurement with pen
Birkenstock How to fit guide size measurement with marker
Birkenstock How-to-fit-Guide Measurement Penvsmarker
Avoid using a thick pen, such as a felt-tip marker, when you measure your foot as thicker lines can affect the results.
Avoid using a thick pen, such as a felt-tip marker, when you measure your foot as thicker lines can affect the results.

HOW TO FIND THE PERFECT FIT AND ADJUST STRAPS CORRECTLY

Place your foot on the footbed while standing upright.

HOW TO FIND THE PERFECT FIT AND ADJUST STRAPS CORRECTLY

Place your foot on the footbed while standing upright.
Birkenstock how to fit Optimum space for Heel image

OPTIMUM SPACE AT THE HEEL

There should be a space of approx. 5 mm between the heel and the footbed edge.
Birkenstock how to fit Optimum space for Toes image

OPTIMUM SPACE AT THE TOES

There should be a space of approx. 10 mm between the toes and the footbed edge.
Birkenstock how to fit Optimum space for Heel image

OPTIMUM SPACE AT THE HEEL

There should be a space of approx. 5 mm between the heel and the footbed edge.
Birkenstock how to fit Optimum space for Toes image

OPTIMUM SPACE AT THE TOES

There should be a space of approx. 10 mm between the toes and the footbed edge.

YOU CAN DETERMINE THE PERFECT FIT FOR YOUR BIRKENSTOCK SANDAL WITH OPEN STRAPS.

Birkenstock How to fit guide expanding foot guide when the sandals is too small
If your toes touch the edge of the footbed or if they go over it, the sandal is too small.
Birkenstock How to fit guide expanding foot guide when the sandal is too big
If there’s too much space at the toes and the heel, the sandal is too big.
Birkenstock How to fit guide expanding foot guide when the sandal is too narrow
If the balls of the feet or the toes jut out over the edge at the sides, the sandal is too narrow.
Birkenstock how to fit Optimum space for lower strap

OPTIMUM FIT OF LOWER STRAP

Adjust the lower strap so that there is space of approx. 5mm between the strap and the arch of the foot.
Birkenstock how to fit Optimum space for Upper strap

OPTIMUM FIT OF UPPER STRAP

There should be space of approx. 10mm between the upper strap and the arch of the foot.
Birkenstock how to fit Optimum space for Lower Strap

OPTIMUM FIT OF LOWER STRAP

Adjust the lower strap so that there is space of approx. 5mm between the strap and the arch of the foot.
Birkenstock how to fit Optimum space for Upper Strap

OPTIMUM FIT OF UPPER STRAP

There should be space of approx. 10mm between the upper strap and the arch of the foot.

ADJUST STRAPS

Walk a few steps. Should the straps be too tight or too loose, readjust them. The straps at the left and at the right foot do not necessarily have to be adjusted the same way. Check your straps again after a few days, as the upper can stretch a little over time.

Our recommendation: don’t wear new sandals longer than a few hours at a time to break them in slowly.

ADJUST STRAPS

Walk a few steps. Should the straps be too tight or too loose, readjust them. The straps at the left and at the right foot do not necessarily have to be adjusted the same way. Check your straps again after a few days, as the upper can stretch a little over time.

Our recommendation: don’t wear new sandals longer than a few hours at a time to break them in slowly.



Birkenstock How to Fit Our footbed page image

OUR FOOTBED

LEARN MORE
Birkenstock How to Fit Sustainability page image

BIRKENSTOCK & SUSTAINABILITY

LEARN MORE
Birkenstock How to Fit Our tradition page image

OUR TRADITION

LEARN MORE